Header
Tech Gate Vienna / Donau-City-Straße 1 / 1220 Vienna / Austria

Programme

Please find here the conference programme and the official conference booklet available for download:

 

Download: Final programme booklet

 

Thursday, March 27, 2014

8:00

9:00

 

Registration (Tech Gate, Vienna)

9:00

9:30

Welcome addresses / Introduction to the conference (Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Heribert BUCHBAUER, Austrian Federal Ministry for Science, Research and Economy
Paraskevi AFENTAKI, GSRT on behalf of Greek EU Council Presidency
Tania FRIEDERICHS, EC DG Research and Innovation
Ines MARINKOVIC, Centre for Social Innovation, Austria

9:30

10:45

Opening Panel Session
Cooperation on research and innovation in the Western Balkans: main achievements and actions towards 2020 
(Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Moderation: Klaus SCHUCH, Centre for Social Innovation, Austria
Panellists:

Arbjan MAZNIKU, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education and Science – Albania
Ammar MIRAŠČIJA, Head of Department for Science, Ministry of Civil Affairs – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Damir JELIČIĆ, Senior Advisor at Directorate for Science and Technology, Ministry of Science, Education and Sports Ministry of Science and Education and Sports – Croatia
Mirjana STANKOVIĆ; Head of Unit, Department of Science, Ministry of Education and Science – FYR of Macedonia
Darko PETRUŠIĆ, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Science – Montenegro
Radomir ŽIKIĆ, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development – Serbia
Murteza OSDAUTAJ, Director of Department for Science and Technology, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology – Kosovo*

Kosovo*: This designation is without prejudice to positions on status, and is in line with UNSCR 1244 and the ICJ Opinion on the Kosovo declaration of independence.

10:45

11:15

Coffee break + Project exhibition

11:15

12:00

1st Key note speech (Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Slavo RADOSEVIC, UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies (SSEES), UK
“Technology upgrading and RTD challenges in Western Balkan region: issues and policy options”

12:00

13:15

1st Panel
Cooperation on Research and Innovation at Regional Level: Creating Synergies
  (Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Moderation: Alma HASANOVIĆ, Ministry of Civil Affairs – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Panellists:

Dusan VUJOVIĆ, Independent Expert, USA; World Bank Consultant on the Western Balkans Regional Innovation Strategy
Mladen DRAGAŠEVIĆ, Regional Cooperation Council
Miroslav VESKOVIĆ, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Jadranka ŠVARC, Ivo Pilar Institute, Croatia
Despina ANASTASIADOU, University of Patras, Greece

13:15

14:15

Lunch + Project exhibition

14:15

15:45

Parallel sessions 1+2+3
Thematic Workshops for Enhanced Research and Innovation Cooperation

Horizon 2020
Focus on Inclusive, innovative and reflective societies
(Room 1)

Chair: Viktor NEDOVIĆ University Belgrade, Serbia
Discussant: Ana S. TRBOVICH, Faculty of Economics, Finance and Administration – FEFA, Belgrade, Serbia

Speakers
Jasmina OPARDIJA, Regional Research Promotion Programme in the Western Balkans
Laura ROMAN, Technopolis, Belgium
Lejla SOMUN-KROPALIJA, University Sarajevo, Human Rights Center
Vedran DŽIHIĆ, University of Vienna, Austria
Eleni TSIPOURI, National Kapodistrian University of Athens

Horizon 2020
Focus on  Information and Communication Technologies
(organised by FORSEE)
(Room 2)

Chair: Djuro KUTLACA, Mihajlo Pupin Institute, Serbia
Discussant: Erich PREM, Eutema, Austria
Speakers
Todor YALAMOV, Applied Research and Communications Fund, Bulgaria
Nikos ZAHARIS, South-East European Research Centre, Greece
Gabriel NEAGU, National Institute for Research and Development in Informatics, Romania
Tatyana LYADNOVA, Belarusian Institute of System Analysis and Information Support of Scientific and Technical Sphere, Belarus

Horizon 2020
Focus on Secure, Clean and Efficient Energy
(supported by C-Energy Network)
(Room 3)

Chair: Nikola VUJOSEVIC, Directorate for Development of SMEs, Montenegro
Discussant: Piotr SWIATEK, C+Energy Network, Germany
Speakers
Dragoslava STOILJKOVIĆ; University of Belgrade; Serbia
Dorian FRIEDEN, Joanneum Research, Austria
Semin PETROVIĆ, IGT – Research and development Centre of Gas Technology, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Neven DUIĆ, Power Engineering and Energy Management Chair, University of Zagreb, Croatia

15:45

16:15

Coffee break + Project exhibition

16:15

16:30

Brokerage event –
Opening Session with Presentation of Outcome Actions Identified in Thematic Workshops
 
(Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Presented by Discussants from the Thematic Workshops

Discussant (Societies) : Ana S. TRBOVICH, Faculty of Economics, Finance and Administration – FEFA, Belgrade, Serbia
Discussant (ICT): Erich PREM, Eutema, Austria
Discussant (Energy): Piotr SWIATEK, C+Energy Network, Germany

16:30

19:00

Brokerage event
(in cooperation with FFG, EEN and ICT-KOSEU)
(Sky – stage)

Secure, Clean and Efficient Energy
Information and Communication Technologies (organised by FORSEE)
Inclusive, innovative and reflective societies
Spreading Excellence and Widening Participation"

+ Other topics of interest

19:00

21:30

 

Get together reception / Networking
(Sky stage)
With guest appearance of the Austrian band “Novi Sad”

Friday, March 28, 2014

09:00

09:45

 

2nd Key note speech (Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Peter POLAJNAR, EC DG Enlargement
“How efforts on research and innovation contribute to economic development and integration into the European Union

09:45

10:45

 

2nd Panel
Framework Conditions for Research and Innovation Cooperation

Moderation: Elke DALL, Centre for Social Innovation, Austria
Panellists:
Matthias HACK, Federal Ministry of Education and Research – Germany
Tania FRIEDERICHS, EC DG Research and Innovation
Zygmunt KRASINSKI, European Association of Research Managers and Administrators (EARMA)

10:45

11:15

Coffee break + Project exhibition

11:15

12:45

 

Parallel sessions 4+5+6
Improving the Performance of Research and Innovation Sector in WBC – achievements, challenges and the way forward

 

Human resources and brain drain  (Room 1)

Chair: Violeta ATANASOVSKA, Ministry of Education and Science – FYR of Macedonia
Discussant: Mirjana STANKOVIĆ; Ministry of Education and Science – FYR of Macedonia
Speakers
Ines SUH; World University Service – WUS, Austria
Dukagjin Pupovci; Kosovo Education Centre – KEC
Kristijan RISTIĆ, Union University Belgrade; Serbia
Martin Felix GAJDUSEK, ZSI
Snezana KRSTIĆ, Marie Curie Alumni Association

 

RTDI Infrastructures (Room 2)

Chair: Davor KOZMUS, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Slovenia
Discussant: Monique BOSSI, APRE, Italy
Speakers
Roberto GOTTER; ELETTRA Trieste, Italy
George BONAS, Centre for Regional and International STI Studies and Support – CeRISS, Greece
Radomir ZIKIC, Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development, Serbia (tbc)
Giorgio ROSSO-CICOGNA, Central European Initiative

 

Knowledge and Technology Transfer (Room 3)

Chair: Ljiljana BELADA, Directorate for Development of SMEs, Montenegro
Discussant: Vesna MANDIĆ, University of Kragujevac, Serbia
Speakers
Jonathan LOEFFLER, Steinbeis
Eva BARTLMÄ; Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Bratislav STANKOVIC, University for Information Science & Technology “St. Paul the Apostle”, FYR of Macedonia
Nikos ZAHARIS, SEERC, Greece

 

12:45

13:45

 

Lunch + Project exhibition

13:45

15:00

 

3nd Panel
How to unlock the Innovation potential in the Western Balkans?
(Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Moderation: Ralf HANATSCHEK, International Bureau of the Federal Ministry of Education and Research at the German Aerospace Centre
Panellists:
Ales GNAMUS, EC JRC IPTS
Mark KNELL, Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education, Norway
Djuro KUTLACA, Mihajlo Pupin Institute, Serbia
Kujtime STEFANI, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Energy, Albania
Jadranka ŠVARC, Ivo Pilar Institute, Croatia

15:00

15:15

 

Conference Conclusions & farewell
(Room 1 – Multimedia stage)

Elke DALL, Centre for Social Innovation, Austria
Ines MARINKOVIC, Centre for Social Innovation, Austria
Tania FRIEDERICHS, EC DG Research and Innovation

15:15

16:00

 

Farewell Coffee & Cake